California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Corporations Code - CORP |
Title 1. CORPORATIONS |
Division 1.5. CORPORATE FLEXIBILITY ACT OF 2011 |
Chapter 6. Amendment of Articles |
Section 3001.
(a) A flexible purpose corporation may, by amendment of its articles pursuant to this section, convert to a nonprofit public benefit corporation, nonprofit mutual benefit corporation, nonprofit religious corporation, or cooperative corporation.
(b) The amendment of the articles to convert to a nonprofit corporation shall revise the statement of purpose, delete the authorization for shares and any other provisions relating to authorized or issued shares, make other changes as may be necessary or desired, and, if any shares have been issued, provide either for the cancellation of those shares or for the conversion of those shares to memberships of the nonprofit corporation. The amendment of the articles to convert to a cooperative corporation shall revise the statement of purpose, make other changes as may be necessary or desired, and, if any shares have been issued, provide for the cancellation of those shares or for the conversion of those shares to memberships of the cooperative corporation, if necessary.
(c) If shares have been issued, an amendment to convert to a nonprofit corporation shall be approved by all of the outstanding shares of all classes regardless of limitations or restrictions on their voting rights and an amendment to convert to a cooperative corporation shall be approved by the outstanding shares of each class regardless of limitations or restrictions on their voting rights.
(d) If an amendment pursuant to this section is included in a merger agreement, the provisions of this section shall apply, except that any provision for cancellation or conversion of shares shall be in the merger agreement rather than in the amendment of the articles.
(e) Notwithstanding subdivision (c), if a flexible purpose corporation is a mutual water company within the meaning of Section 2705 of the Public Utilities Code and under the terms of the conversion each outstanding share is converted to a membership of a nonprofit mutual benefit corporation, an amendment to convert to a nonprofit mutual benefit corporation shall be approved by the outstanding shares of each class regardless of limitations or restrictions on their voting rights.