California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Corporations Code - CORP |
Title 1. CORPORATIONS |
Division 1. GENERAL CORPORATION LAW |
Chapter 20. General Provisions Relating to Dissolution |
Section 2001.
The powers and duties of the directors (or other persons appointed by the court pursuant to Section 1805) and officers after commencement of a dissolution proceeding include, but are not limited to, the following acts in the name and on behalf of the corporation:
(a) To elect officers and to employ agents and attorneys to liquidate or wind up its affairs.
(b) To continue the conduct of the business insofar as necessary for the disposal or winding up thereof.
(c) To carry out contracts and collect, pay, compromise and settle debts and claims for or against the corporation.
(d) To defend suits brought against the corporation.
(e) To sue, in the name of the corporation, for all sums due or owing to the corporation or to recover any of its property.
(f) To collect any amounts remaining unpaid on subscriptions to shares or to recover unlawful distributions.
(g) To sell at public or private sale, exchange, convey or otherwise dispose of all or any part of the assets of the corporation for cash in an amount deemed reasonable by the board without compliance with the provisions of Section 1001 (except subdivision (d) thereof), or (subject to compliance with the provisions of Sections 1001, 1200 and 1201, but Chapter 13 (commencing with Section 1300) shall not be applicable thereto) upon such other terms and conditions and for such other considerations as the board deems reasonable or expedient; and to execute bills of sale and deeds of conveyance in the name of the corporation.
(h) In general, to make contracts and to do any and all things in the name of the corporation which may be proper or convenient for the purposes of winding up, settling and liquidating the affairs of the corporation.