California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Corporations Code - CORP |
Title 1. CORPORATIONS |
Division 1. GENERAL CORPORATION LAW |
Chapter 18. Involuntary Dissolution |
Section 1808.
(a) Upon the final settlement of the accounts of the directors or other persons appointed pursuant to Section 1805 and the determination that the corporation's affairs are in condition for it to be dissolved, the court may make an order declaring the corporation duly wound up and dissolved. The order shall declare:
(1) That the corporation has been duly wound up, that a final franchise tax return, as described by Section 23332 of the Revenue and Taxation Code, has been filed with the Franchise Tax Board as required under Part 10.2 (commencing with Section 18401) of Division 2 of the Revenue and Taxation Code, and that its known debts and liabilities have been paid or adequately provided for, or that those debts and liabilities have been paid as far as its assets permitted, as the case may be. If there are known debts or liabilities for payment of which adequate provision has been made, the order shall state what provision has been made, setting forth the name and address of the corporation, person or governmental agency that has assumed or guaranteed the payment, or the name and address of the depositary with which deposit has been made or such other information as may be necessary to enable the creditor or other person to whom payment is to be made to appear and claim payment of the debt or liability.
(2) That its known assets have been distributed to the persons entitled thereto or that it acquired no known assets, as the case may be.
(3) That the accounts of directors or such other persons have been settled and that they are discharged from their duties and liabilities to creditors and shareholders.
(4) That the corporation is dissolved.
The court may make such additional orders and grant such further relief as it deems proper upon the evidence submitted.
(b) Upon the making of the order declaring the corporation dissolved, corporate existence shall cease except for the purposes of further winding up if needed; and the directors or such other persons shall be discharged from their duties and liabilities, except in respect to completion of the winding up.