California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Corporations Code - CORP |
Title 2.5. LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES |
Chapter 11.5. Conversion |
Section 17540.7.
(a) Whenever a limited liability company or other business entity having any real property in this state converts into a limited liability company or an other business entity pursuant to the laws of this state or of the state or place in which the limited liability company or other business entity was organized, and the laws of the state or place of organization, including this state, of the converting limited liability company or other converting entity provide substantially that the conversion vests in the converted limited liability company or other converted entity all the real property of the converting limited liability company or other converting entity, the filing for record in the office of the county recorder of any county in this state in which any of the real property of the converting limited liability company or other converting entity is located of either (1) a certificate of conversion, statement of partnership authority, certificate of limited partnership, or articles of organization complying with Section 17540.6, in the form prescribed and certified by the Secretary of State, or (2) a copy of a certificate of conversion, or a statement of partnership authority, certificate of limited partnership, articles of organization, articles or certificate of incorporation, or other certificate or document evidencing the creation of a foreign other business entity or foreign limited liability company by conversion, containing a statement of conversion, certified by the Secretary of State or an authorized public official of the state or place pursuant to the laws of which the conversion is effected, shall evidence record ownership in the converted limited liability company or other converted entity of all interest of the converting limited liability company or other converting entity in and to the real property located in that county.
(b) A filed and, if appropriate, recorded certificate of conversion, or a statement of partnership authority, certificate of limited partnership, articles of organization, articles or certificate of incorporation, or other certificate evidencing the formation of a foreign other business entity or a foreign limited liability company filed pursuant to Section 17540.6 containing a statement of conversion, stating the name of the converting limited liability company or other converting entity in whose name property was held before the conversion and the name of the converted entity or converted limited liability company, but not containing all of the other information required by Section 17540.6, operates with respect to the converted entities named to the extent provided in subdivision (a).
(c) Recording of a certificate of conversion or a statement of partnership authority, certificate of limited partnership, articles of organization, or articles or certificate of incorporation, or other certificate evidencing the creation of an other business entity or a limited liability company by conversion, containing a statement of conversion, in accordance with subdivision (a), shall create, in favor of bona fide purchasers or encumbrances for value, a conclusive presumption that the conversion was validly completed.