California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Corporations Code - CORP |
Title 2.5. LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES |
Chapter 8. Dissolution |
Section 17356.
(a) (1) The managers shall cause to be filed in the office of, and on a form prescribed by, the Secretary of State, a certificate of dissolution upon the dissolution of the limited liability company pursuant to Chapter 8 (commencing with Section 17350), unless the event causing the dissolution is that specified in subdivision (c) of Section 17350, in which case the managers or members conducting the winding up of the limited liability company's affairs pursuant to Section 17352 shall have the obligation to file the certificate of dissolution.
(2) The certificate of dissolution shall set forth all of the following:
(A) The name of the limited liability company and the Secretary of State's file number.
(B) Any other information the managers or members filing the certificate of dissolution determine to include.
(3) If a dissolution pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 17350 is made by the vote of all of the members and a statement to that effect is added to the certificate of cancellation of articles of organization pursuant to subdivision (b), the separate filing of a certificate of dissolution pursuant to this subdivision is not required.
(b) (1) The managers or members who filed the certificate of dissolution shall cause to be filed in the office of, and on a form prescribed by, the Secretary of State, a certificate of cancellation of articles of organization upon the completion of the winding up of the affairs of the limited liability company pursuant to Chapter 8 (commencing with Section 17350), unless the event causing the dissolution is that specified in subdivision (c) of Section 17350, in which case the managers or members conducting the winding up of the limited liability company's affairs pursuant to Section 17352 shall have the obligation to file the certificate of cancellation of articles of organization.
(2) The certificate of cancellation of articles of organization shall set forth all of the following:
(A) The name of the limited liability company and the Secretary of State's file number.
(B) That a final franchise tax return, as described by Section 23332 of the Revenue and Taxation Code, or a final annual tax return, as described by Section 17947 of the Revenue and Taxation Code, has been or will be filed with the Franchise Tax board, as required under Part 10.2 (commencing with Section 18401) of Division 2 of the Revenue and Taxation Code.
(C) Any other information the managers or members filing the certificate of cancellation of articles of organization determine to include.
(3) The Secretary of State shall notify the Franchise Tax Board of the filing.