Section 17354.
  • (a) A limited liability company that is dissolved nevertheless continues to exist for the purpose of winding up its affairs, prosecuting and defending actions by or against it in order to collect and discharge obligations, disposing of and conveying its property, and collecting and dividing its assets. A limited liability company shall not continue business except so far as necessary for the winding up thereof.
    (b) No action or proceeding to which a limited liability company is a party abates by the dissolution of the limited liability company or by reason of proceedings for the winding up and dissolution thereof.
    (c) Any assets inadvertently or otherwise omitted from the winding up continue in the dissolved limited liability company for the benefit of the persons entitled thereto upon dissolution and on realization shall be distributed accordingly.
(Added by Stats. 1994, Ch. 1200, Sec. 27. Effective September 30, 1994. Repealed as of January 1, 2014, pursuant to Section 17657. Thereafter, see Title 2.6, commencing with Section 17701.01.)