Section 17152.
  • If management of the limited liability company is vested in one or more managers pursuant to a statement in the articles of organization:
    (a) Election of managers to fill initial positions or vacancies shall be by the affirmative vote of a majority in interest of the members.
    (b) Any or all managers may be removed, with or without cause, by the vote of a majority in interest of the members at a meeting called expressly for that purpose. Any removal shall be without prejudice to the rights, if any, of the manager under any contract of employment.
    (c) Any manager may resign as a manager at any time upon written notice to the limited liability company, without prejudice to the rights, if any, of the limited liability company under any contract to which the manager is a party.
    (d) Unless they have earlier resigned or been removed, managers shall hold office until the expiration of the term for which they were elected or, if no term was provided, until their successors have been elected and qualified.
(Added by Stats. 1994, Ch. 1200, Sec. 27. Effective September 30, 1994. Repealed as of January 1, 2014, pursuant to Section 17657. Thereafter, see Title 2.6, commencing with Section 17701.01.)