Section 17103.
  • (a) The articles of organization or a written operating agreement may provide to all or certain identified members or a specified class or group of members the right to vote separately or with all or any class or group of members on any matter. Voting by members may be on a per capita, number, financial interest, class, group, or any other basis. If no voting provision is contained in the articles of organization or written operating agreement:
    (1) The members of a limited liability company shall vote in proportion to their interests in current profits of the limited liability company or, in the case of a member who has assigned his or her or its entire economic interest in the limited liability company to a person who has not been admitted as a member, in proportion to the interest in current profits that the assigning member would have, had the assignment not been made.
    (2) Any amendment of the articles of organization or operating agreement shall require the unanimous vote of all members.
    (3) In all other matters in which a vote is required, a vote of a majority in interest of the members shall be sufficient.
    (b) Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary in the articles of organization or operating agreement, in no event shall the articles of organization be amended by a vote of less than a majority in interest of the members.
    (c) Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary in the articles of organization or operating agreement, members shall have the right to vote on a dissolution of the limited liability company as provided in subdivision (b) of Section 17350 and on a merger of the limited liability company as provided in Section 17551.
(Amended by Stats. 1998, Ch. 243, Sec. 4. Effective January 1, 1999. Repealed as of January 1, 2014, pursuant to Section 17657. Thereafter, see Title 2.6, commencing with Section 17701.01.)