Section 17052.
  • The name of each limited liability company as set forth in its articles of organization:
    (a) Shall contain either the words "limited liability company" or the abbreviation "LLC" or "L.L.C." as the last words in the name of the limited liability company. The words "limited" and "company" may be abbreviated to "Ltd." and "Co.," respectively.
    (b) May contain the name of one or more members.
    (c) Shall not be a name that the Secretary of State determines is likely to mislead the public and shall not be the same as, or resemble so closely as to tend to deceive, (1) the name of any limited liability company that has filed articles of organization pursuant to Section 17050, (2) the name of any foreign limited liability company registered to do business in this state pursuant to Section 17451, or (3) any name that is under reservation for another domestic limited liability company or foreign limited liability company pursuant to Section 17053. However, a limited liability company may adopt a name that is substantially the same as that of an existing domestic limited liability company or foreign limited liability company that is registered pursuant to Section 17451 upon proof of consent by that domestic limited liability company or foreign limited liability company and a finding by the Secretary of State that, under the circumstances, the public is not likely to be misled.
    (d) Shall not contain the words "bank," "trust," "trustee," "incorporated," "inc.," "corporation," or "corp.," and shall not contain the words "insurer" or "insurance company" or any other words suggesting that it is in the business of issuing policies of insurance and assuming insurance risks.
    (e) The use by a limited liability company or a foreign limited liability company of a name in violation of this section may be enjoined, notwithstanding the filing of its articles of organization or its registration with the Secretary of State.
    (f) A limited liability company may record in the office of the county recorder of any county in this state, and county recorders, on request, shall record a certified copy of the limited liability company articles of organization and any exhibits or attachments, or any amendment or correction thereto, that has been filed in the office of the Secretary of State. A foreign limited liability company may record in the office of the county recorder of any county in the state a certified copy of the limited liability company application for registration, certificate of registration, or any amendment thereto, that has been filed in the office of the Secretary of State. The recording shall create a conclusive presumption in favor of any bona fide purchaser or encumbrancer for value of the limited liability company real property located in the county in which the certified copy has been recorded, of the statements contained therein.
(Amended by Stats. 1996, Ch. 883, Sec. 2. Effective January 1, 1997. Repealed as of January 1, 2014, pursuant to Section 17657. Thereafter, see Title 2.6, commencing with Section 17701.01.)