Section 17002.
  • (a) Subject to any limitations contained in the articles of organization and to compliance with any other applicable laws, a limited liability company may engage in any lawful business activity, whether or not for profit, except the banking business, the business of issuing policies of insurance and assuming insurance risks, or the trust company business.
    (b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a) and as specifically provided in this subdivision, a limited liability company may operate as a health care service plan licensed pursuant to Chapter 2.2 (commencing with Section 1340) of Division 2 of the Health and Safety Code if the limited liability company is a subsidiary of a health care service plan licensed pursuant to those provisions and the limited liability company is established to serve an existing line of business of the parent health care service plan. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the tort or contract liability of a limited liability company created to operate as a health care service plan under this subdivision and its members is not limited or restricted in any manner because of the limited liability company status of the health care service plan.
    (c) Notwithstanding Section 17375, a limited liability company may render services that may be lawfully rendered only pursuant to a license, certificate, or registration authorized by the Business and Professions Code if the applicable provisions of the Business and Professions Code authorize a limited liability company to hold that license, certificate, or registration.
(Amended by Stats. 2010, Ch. 698, Sec. 41. Effective January 1, 2011. Repealed as of January 1, 2014, pursuant to Section 17657. Thereafter, see Title 2.6, commencing with Section 17701.01.)