California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Corporations Code - CORP |
Title 1. CORPORATIONS |
Division 1. GENERAL CORPORATION LAW |
Chapter 11.5. Conversions |
Section 1155.
(a) To convert a corporation:
(1) If the corporation is converting into a domestic limited partnership, a statement of conversion shall be completed on the certificate of limited partnership for the converted entity.
(2) If the corporation is converting into a domestic partnership, a statement of conversion shall be completed on the statement of partnership authority for the converted entity, or if no statement of partnership authority is filed then a certificate of conversion shall be filed separately.
(3) If the corporation is converting into a domestic limited liability company, a statement of conversion shall be completed on the articles of organization for the converted entity.
(4) If the corporation is converting into a flexible purpose corporation, a statement of conversion shall be completed on the articles for the converted entity.
(b) Any statement or certificate of conversion of a converting corporation shall be executed and acknowledged by those officers of the converting corporation as would be required to sign an officers' certificate (Section 173), and shall set forth all of the following:
(1) The name and the Secretary of State's file number of the converting corporation.
(2) A statement of the total number of outstanding shares of each class entitled to vote on the conversion, that the principal terms of the plan of conversion were approved by a vote of the number of shares of each class which equaled or exceeded the vote required under Section 1152, specifying each class entitled to vote and the percentage vote required of each class.
(3) The name, form, and jurisdiction of organization of the converted entity.
(c) For the purposes of this chapter, the certificate of conversion shall be on a form prescribed by the Secretary of State.
(d) The filing with the Secretary of State of a statement of conversion on an organizational document or a certificate of conversion as set forth in subdivision (a) shall have the effect of the filing of a certificate of dissolution by the converting corporation and no converting corporation that has made the filing is required to file a certificate of election under Section 1901 or a certificate of dissolution under Section 1905 as a result of that conversion.
(e) Upon the effectiveness of a conversion pursuant to this chapter, a converted entity that is a flexible purpose corporation, domestic partnership, domestic limited partnership or domestic limited liability company shall be deemed to have assumed the liability of the converting corporation (1) to prepare and file or cause to be prepared and filed all tax and information returns otherwise required of the converting corporation under the Corporation Tax Law (Part 11 (commencing with Section 23001) of Division 2 of the Revenue and Taxation Code) and (2) to pay any tax liability determined to be due pursuant to that law.