California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Commercial Code - COM |
Division 7. DOCUMENTS OF TITLE |
Chapter 1. General |
Section 7104.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (c), a document of title is negotiable if by its terms the goods are to be delivered to bearer or to the order of a named person.
(b) A document of title other than one described in subdivision (a) is nonnegotiable. A bill of lading that states that the goods are consigned to a named person is not made negotiable by a provision that the goods are to be delivered only against an order in a record signed by the same or another named person.
(c) A document of title is nonnegotiable if, at the time it is issued, the document has a conspicuous legend, however expressed, that it is nonnegotiable.
(Repealed and added by Stats. 2006, Ch. 254, Sec. 49. Effective January 1, 2007.)