Section 801.
  • The following land burdens, or servitudes upon land, may be attached to other land as incidents or appurtenances, and are then called easements:
    1. The right of pasture;
    2. The right of fishing;
    3. The right of taking game;
    4. The right-of-way;
    5. The right of taking water, wood, minerals, and other things;
    6. The right of transacting business upon land;
    7. The right of conducting lawful sports upon land;
    8. The right of receiving air, light, or heat from or over, or discharging the same upon or over land;
    9. The right of receiving water from or discharging the same upon land;
    10. The right of flooding land;
    11. The right of having water flow without diminution or disturbance of any kind;
    12. The right of using a wall as a party wall;
    13. The right of receiving more than natural support from adjacent land or things affixed thereto;
    14. The right of having the whole of a division fence maintained by a coterminous owner;
    15. The right of having public conveyances stopped, or of stopping the same on land;
    16. The right of a seat in church;
    17. The right of burial;
    18. The right of receiving sunlight upon or over land as specified in Section 801.5.
(Amended by Stats. 1978, Ch. 1154.)