![]() |
California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
![]() |
Civil Code - CIV |
![]() |
Division 1. PERSONS |
![]() |
Part 2. PERSONAL RIGHTS |
Section 45a.
A libel which is defamatory of the plaintiff without the necessity of explanatory matter, such as an inducement, innuendo or other extrinsic fact, is said to be a libel on its face. Defamatory language not libelous on its face is not actionable unless the plaintiff alleges and proves that he has suffered special damage as a proximate result thereof. Special damage is defined in Section 48a of this code.
(Added by Stats. 1945, Ch. 1489.)