California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Civil Code - CIV |
Division 4. GENERAL PROVISIONS |
Part 5. Common Interest Developments |
Chapter 3. Governing Documents |
ARTICLE 1. General Provisions |
Section 4220.
In interpreting deeds and condominium plans, the existing physical boundaries of a unit in a condominium project, when the boundaries of the unit are contained within a building, or of a unit reconstructed in substantial accordance with the original plans thereof, shall be conclusively presumed to be its boundaries rather than the metes and bounds expressed in the deed or condominium plan, if any exists, regardless of settling or lateral movement of the building and regardless of minor variance between boundaries shown on the plan or in the deed and those of the building.
(Added by Stats. 2012, Ch. 180, Sec. 2. Effective January 1, 2013. Operative January 1, 2014, by Sec. 3 of Ch. 180.)