Section 3485.
  • (a) To abate the nuisance caused by illegal conduct involving an unlawful weapons or ammunition purpose on real property, the city prosecutor or city attorney may file, in the name of the people, an action for unlawful detainer against any person who is in violation of the nuisance or illegal purpose provisions of subdivision 4 of Section 1161 of the Code of Civil Procedure, with
* * *
    (2) Upon the failure of the owner to file an action pursuant to this section, or to respond to the city prosecutor or city attorney as provided in paragraph (1), or having filed an action, if the owner fails to prosecute it diligently and in good faith, the city prosecutor or city attorney may file and prosecute the action, and join the owner as a defendant in the action. This action shall have precedence over any similar proceeding thereafter brought by the owner, or to one previously brought by the owner and not prosecuted diligently and in good faith. Service of the summons and complaint upon the defendant owner shall be in accordance with Sections 415.10, 415.20, 415.30, 415.40, and 415.50 of the Code of Civil Procedure.
    (3) If a jury or court finds the defendant tenant guilty of unlawful detainer in a case filed pursuant to paragraph (2), the city prosecutor or city attorney may be awarded costs, including the costs of investigation and discovery and reasonable attorney's fees. These costs shall be assessed against the defendant owner, to whom notice was directed pursuant to paragraph (1), and once an abstract of judgment is recorded, it shall constitute a lien on the subject real property.
    (4) This section shall not prevent a local governing body from adopting and enforcing laws, consistent with this section, relating to weapons or ammunition abatement. If local laws duplicate or supplement this section, this section shall be construed as providing alternative remedies and not preempting the field.
    (5) This section shall not prevent a tenant from receiving relief against a forfeiture of a lease pursuant to Section 1179 of the Code of Civil Procedure.
    (b) In any proceeding brought under this section, the court may, upon a showing of good cause, issue a partial eviction ordering the removal of any person, including, but not limited to, members of the tenant's household if the court finds that the person has engaged in the activities described in subdivision (a). Persons removed pursuant to this section may be permanently barred from returning to or reentering any portion of the entire premises. The court may further order as an express condition of the tenancy that the remaining tenants shall not give permission to or invite any person who has been removed pursuant to this subdivision to return to or reenter any portion of the entire premises.
    (c) For purposes of this section, "unlawful weapons or ammunition purpose" means the illegal use, manufacture, causing to be manufactured, importation, possession, possession for sale, sale, furnishing, or giving away of any of the following:
    (1) A firearm, as defined in subdivision (a) of Section 16520 of the Penal Code.
    (2) Any ammunition, as defined in subdivision (b) of Section 16150 of the Penal Code or in Section 16650 or 16660 of the Penal Code.
    (3) Any assault weapon, as defined in Section 30510 or 30515 of the Penal Code.
    (4) Any .50 BMG rifle, as defined in Section 30530 of the Penal Code.
    (5) Any tear gas weapon, as defined in Section 17250 of the Penal Code.
    (d) Notwithstanding subdivision (b) of Section 68097.2 of the Government Code, a public entity may waive all or part of the costs incurred in furnishing the testimony of a peace officer in an unlawful detainer action brought pursuant to this section.
    (e) The notice and documentation described in paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) shall be given in writing and may be given either by personal delivery or by deposit in the United States mail in a sealed envelope, postage prepaid, addressed to the owner at the address known to the public entity giving the notice, or as shown on the last equalized assessment roll, if not known. Separate notice of not less than 30 calendar days and documentation shall be provided to the tenant in accordance with this subdivision. Service by mail shall be deemed to be completed at the time of deposit in the United States mail. Proof of giving the notice may be made by a declaration signed under penalty of perjury by any employee of the public entity which shows service in conformity with this section.
    (f) This section shall apply only to the following courts:
    (1) In the County of Los Angeles, any court having jurisdiction over unlawful detainer cases involving real property situated in the City of Los Angeles or the City of Long Beach.
    (2) In the County of San Diego, any court having jurisdiction over unlawful detainer cases involving real property situated in the City of San Diego.
    (3) In the County of Alameda, any court with jurisdiction over unlawful detainer cases involving real property situated in the City of Oakland.
    (4) In the County of Sacramento, any court with jurisdiction over unlawful detainer cases involving real property situated in the City of Sacramento.
    (g) (1) The city attorney and city prosecutor of each participating jurisdiction shall provide to the California Research Bureau the following information:
    (A) The number of notices provided pursuant to paragraph (1) of subdivision (a).
    (B) For each notice provided pursuant to paragraph (1) of subdivision (a), the following information:
    (i) The name and age, as provided by the landlord, of each person residing at the noticed address.
    (ii) Whether the person has previously received a notice pursuant to this section from the reporting city attorney or prosecutor, and if so, whether the tenant vacated or was evicted as a result.
    (C) For the tenant receiving the notice, whether the tenant has previously been arrested (other than an arrest that is the basis of this notice) for any of the offenses specified in subdivision (c).
    (D) The number of cases filed by an owner, upon notice.
    (E) The number of assignments executed by owners to the city attorney or city prosecutor.
    (F) The number of 3-day, 30-day, or 60-day notices issued by the city attorney or city prosecutor.
    (G) The number of cases filed by the city attorney or city prosecutor.
    (H) The number of times that an owner is joined as a defendant pursuant to this section.
    (I) For the subtotal of cases filed by an owner, the city attorney, or the city prosecutor, the following information:
* * *