Section 1940.2.
  • (a) It is unlawful for a landlord to do any of the following for the purpose of influencing a tenant to vacate a dwelling:
    (1) Engage in conduct that violates subdivision (a) of Section 484 of the Penal Code.
    (2) Engage in conduct that violates Section 518 of the Penal Code.
    (3) Use, or threaten to use, force, willful threats, or menacing conduct constituting a course of conduct that interferes with the tenant's quiet enjoyment of the premises in violation of Section 1927 that would create an apprehension of harm in a reasonable person. Nothing in this paragraph requires a tenant to be actually or constructively evicted in order to obtain relief.
    (4) Commit a significant and intentional violation of Section 1954.
    (b) A tenant who prevails in a civil action, including an action in small claims court, to enforce his or her rights under this section is entitled to a civil penalty in an amount not to exceed two thousand dollars ($2,000) for each violation.
    (c) An oral or written warning notice, given in good faith, regarding conduct by a tenant, occupant, or guest that violates, may violate, or violated the applicable rental agreement, rules, regulations, lease, or laws, is not a violation of this section. An oral or written explanation of the rental agreement, rules, regulations, lease, or laws given in the normal course of business is not a violation of this section.
    (d) Nothing in this section shall enlarge or diminish a landlord's right to terminate a tenancy pursuant to existing state or local law; nor shall this section enlarge or diminish any ability of local government to regulate or enforce a prohibition against a landlord's harassment of a tenant.
(Added by Stats. 2003, Ch. 542, Sec. 1. Effective January 1, 2004.)