Section 1786.29.
  • An investigative consumer reporting agency shall provide the following notices on the first page of an investigative consumer report:
    (a) A notice in at least 12-point boldface type setting forth that the report does not guarantee the accuracy or truthfulness of the information as to the subject of the investigation, but only that it is accurately copied from public records, and information generated as a result of identity theft, including evidence of criminal activity, may be inaccurately associated with the consumer who is the subject of the report.
    (b) An investigative consumer reporting agency shall provide a consumer seeking to obtain a copy of a report or making a request to review a file, a written notice in simple, plain English and Spanish setting forth the terms and conditions of his or her right to receive all disclosures, as provided in Section 1786.26.
(Amended by Stats. 2002, Ch. 1030, Sec. 5. Effective September 28, 2002.)