California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Civil Code - CIV |
Division 3. OBLIGATIONS |
Part 3. OBLIGATIONS IMPOSED BY LAW |
Section 1714.25.
(a) Except for injury resulting from negligence or a willful act in the preparation or handling of donated food, no food facility that donates any food that is fit for human consumption at the time it was donated to a nonprofit charitable organization or a food bank shall be liable for any damage or injury resulting from the consumption of the donated food.
The immunity from civil liability provided by this subdivision applies regardless of compliance with any laws, regulations, or ordinances regulating the packaging or labeling of food, and regardless of compliance with any laws, regulations, or ordinances regulating the storage or handling of the food by the donee after the donation of the food.
(b) A nonprofit charitable organization or a food bank that, in good faith, receives and distributes food without charge that is fit for human consumption at the time it was distributed is not liable for an injury or death due to the food unless the injury or death is a direct result of the negligence, recklessness, or intentional misconduct of the organization.
(c) For the purposes of this section:
(1) "Nonprofit charitable organization" has the meaning defined in Section 114440 of the Health and Safety Code.
(2) "Food bank" has the meaning defined in Section 114445 of the Health and Safety Code.