Section 1710.
  • A deceit, within the meaning of the last section, is either:
    1. The suggestion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who does not believe it to be true;
    2. The assertion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who has no reasonable ground for believing it to be true;
    3. The suppression of a fact, by one who is bound to disclose it, or who gives information of other facts which are likely to mislead for want of communication of that fact; or,
    4. A promise, made without any intention of performing it.
(Enacted 1872.)