California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Civil Code - CIV |
Division 3. OBLIGATIONS |
Part 2. CONTRACTS |
Title 5. EXTINCTION OF CONTRACTS |
Chapter 2.1. Dating Service Contracts |
Section 1694.2.
(a) A dating service contract shall be in writing. A copy of the contract shall be provided to the buyer at the time he or she signs the contract.
(b) Every dating service contract shall contain on its face, and in close proximity to the space reserved for the signature of the buyer, a conspicuous statement in a size equal to at least 10-point boldface type, as follows:
"You, the buyer, may cancel this agreement, without any penalty or obligation, at any time prior to midnight of the original contract seller's third business day following the date of this contract, excluding Sundays and holidays. To cancel this agreement, mail or deliver a signed and dated notice, or send a telegram which states that you, the buyer, are canceling this agreement, or words of similar effect. This notice shall be sent to:
_____ (Name of the business that sold you the contract) _____
_____ (Address of the business that sold you the contract) _____ ."
(c) The dating service contract shall contain on the first page, in a type size no smaller than that generally used in the body of the document, the name and address of the dating service operator to which the notice of cancellation is to be mailed; and the date the buyer signed the contract.
(d) No dating service contract shall require payments or financing by the buyer over a period in excess of two years from the date the contract is entered into, nor shall the term of any such contract be measured by the life of the buyer. However, the services to be rendered to the buyer under the contract may extend over a period beginning within six months and ending within three years of the date the contract is entered into.
(e) If a dating service contract is not in compliance with this chapter, the buyer may, at any time, cancel the contract.