Section 1577.
  • Mistake of fact is a mistake, not caused by the neglect of a legal duty on the part of the person making the mistake, and consisting in:
    1. An unconscious ignorance or forgetfulness of a fact past or present, material to the contract; or,
    2. Belief in the present existence of a thing material to the contract, which does not exist, or in the past existence of such a thing, which has not existed.
(Enacted 1872.)