California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Civil Code - CIV |
Division 2. PROPERTY |
Part 4. ACQUISITION OF PROPERTY |
Title 6. COMMON INTEREST DEVELOPMENTS |
Chapter 3. Ownership Rights and Interests |
Section 1361.
Unless the declaration otherwise provides:
(a) In a community apartment project and condominium project, and in those planned developments with common areas owned in common by the owners of the separate interests, there are appurtenant to each separate interest nonexclusive rights of ingress, egress, and support, if necessary, through the common areas. The common areas are subject to these rights.
(b) In a stock cooperative, and in a planned development with common areas owned by the association, there is an easement for ingress, egress, and support, if necessary, appurtenant to each separate interest. The common areas are subject to these easements.
(Repealed and added by Stats. 1985, Ch. 874, Sec. 14. Repealed as of January 1, 2014, by Stats. 2012, Ch. 180, Secs. 1 and 3.)