California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Code of Civil Procedure - CCP |
Part 2. OF CIVIL ACTIONS |
Title 8. OF THE TRIAL AND JUDGMENT IN CIVIL ACTIONS |
Chapter 4. Trial by Jury |
ARTICLE 3. The Verdict |
Section 625.
In all cases the court may direct the jury to find a special verdict in writing, upon all, or any of the issues, and in all cases may instruct them, if they render a general verdict, to find upon particular questions of fact, to be stated in writing, and may direct a written finding thereon. In all cases in which the issue of punitive damages is presented to the jury the court shall direct the jury to find a special verdict in writing separating punitive damages from compensatory damages. The special verdict or finding must be filed with the clerk and entered upon the minutes. Where a special finding of facts is inconsistent with the general verdict, the former controls the latter, and the court must give judgment accordingly.
(Amended by Stats. 1983, Ch. 176, Sec. 2.)