California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Code of Civil Procedure - CCP |
Part 1. OF COURTS OF JUSTICE |
Title 5. PERSONS SPECIALLY INVESTED WITH MINISTERIAL POWERS RELATING TO COURTS OF JUSTICE |
Chapter 1. Attorneys and Counselors at Law |
Section 283.
An attorney and counselor shall have authority:
1. To bind his client in any of the steps of an action or proceeding by his agreement filed with the Clerk, or entered upon the minutes of the Court, and not otherwise;
2. To receive money claimed by his client in an action or proceeding during the pendency thereof, or after judgment, unless a revocation of his authority is filed, and upon the payment thereof, and not otherwise, to discharge the claim or acknowledge satisfaction of the judgment.
(Repealed and added by Code Amendments 1880, Ch. 35.)