California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Code of Civil Procedure - CCP |
Part 4. MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS |
Title 4. CIVIL DISCOVERY ACT |
Chapter 13. Written Interrogatories |
ARTICLE 1. Propounding Interrogatories |
Section 2030.020.
(a) A defendant may propound interrogatories to a party to the action without leave of court at any time.
(b) A plaintiff may propound interrogatories to a party without leave of court at any time that is 10 days after the service of the summons on, or appearance by, that party, whichever occurs first.
(c) Notwithstanding subdivision (b), in an unlawful detainer action or other proceeding under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 1159) of Title 3 of Part 3, a plaintiff may propound interrogatories to a party without leave of court at any time that is five days after service of the summons on, or appearance by, that party, whichever occurs first.
(d) Notwithstanding subdivisions (b) and (c), on motion with or without notice, the court, for good cause shown, may grant leave to a plaintiff to propound interrogatories at an earlier time.