Section 1715.
  • (a) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (b), this chapter applies to a foreign-country judgment to the extent that the judgment both:
    (1) Grants or denies recovery of a sum of money.
    (2) Under the law of the foreign country where rendered, is final, conclusive, and enforceable.
    (b) This chapter does not apply to a foreign-country judgment, even if the judgment grants or denies recovery of a sum of money, to the extent that the judgment is any of the following:
    (1) A judgment for taxes.
    (2) A fine or other penalty.
    (3) (A) A judgment for divorce, support, or maintenance, or other judgment rendered in connection with domestic relations.
    (B) A judgment for divorce, support, or maintenance, or other judgment rendered in connection with domestic relations may be recognized by a court of this state pursuant to Section 1723.
    (c) A party seeking recognition of a foreign-country judgment has the burden of establishing that the foreign-country judgment is entitled to recognition under this chapter.
(Added by Stats. 2007, Ch. 212, Sec. 2. Effective January 1, 2008.)