California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Business and Professions Code - BPC |
Division 3. PROFESSIONS AND VOCATIONS GENERALLY |
Chapter 15. Land Surveyors |
ARTICLE 6. Disciplinary Proceedings |
Section 8780.
The board may, upon its own initiative or upon the receipt of a complaint, investigate the actions of any land surveyor licensed under this chapter or any civil engineer licensed under the provisions of Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 6700) who is legally authorized to practice land surveying and make findings thereon.
By a majority vote, the board may publicly reprove, suspend for a period not to exceed two years, or revoke the license or certificate of any land surveyor licensed under this chapter or civil engineer licensed under the provisions of Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 6700) who is legally authorized to practice land surveying on any of the following grounds:
(a) Any fraud, deceit, or misrepresentation in his or her practice of land surveying.
(b) Any negligence or incompetence in his or her practice of land surveying.
(c) Any fraud or deceit in obtaining his or her license.
(d) Any violation of any provision of this chapter or of any other law relating to or involving the practice of land surveying.
(e) Any conviction of a crime substantially related to the qualifications, functions, and duties of a land surveyor. The record of the conviction shall be conclusive evidence thereof.
(f) Aiding or abetting any person in the violation of any provision of this chapter or any regulation adopted by the board pursuant to this chapter.
(g) A breach or violation of a contract to provide land surveying services.
(h) A violation in the course of the practice of land surveying of a rule or regulation of unprofessional conduct adopted by the board.