Section 8674.
  • The fees prescribed by this chapter are the following:
    (a) A duplicate license fee of not more than two dollars ($2).
    (b) A fee for filing a change of name of a licensee of not more than two dollars ($2).
    (c) An operator's examination fee of not more than twenty-five dollars ($25).
    (d) An operator's license fee of not more than one hundred fifty dollars ($150).
    (e) An operator's license renewal fee of not more than one hundred fifty dollars ($150).
    (f) A company registration fee of not more than one hundred twenty dollars ($120).
    (g) A branch office registration fee of not more than sixty dollars ($60).
    (h) A field representative's examination fee of not more than fifteen dollars ($15).
    (i) A field representative's license fee of not more than forty-five dollars ($45).
    (j) A field representative's license renewal fee of not more than forty-five dollars ($45).
    (k) An applicator's examination fee of not more than fifteen dollars ($15).
    (l) An applicator's license fee of not more than fifty dollars ($50).
    (m) An applicator's license renewal fee of not more than fifty dollars ($50).
    (n) An activity form fee, per property address, of not more than three dollars ($3).
    (o) A fee for certifying a copy of an activity form of not more than three dollars ($3).
    (p) A fee for filing a change of a registered company's name, principal office address, or branch office address, qualifying manager, or the names of a registered company's officers, or bond or insurance of not more than twenty-five dollars ($25) for each change.
    (q) A fee for approval of continuing education providers of not more than fifty dollars ($50).
    (r) A pesticide use report filing fee of not more than five dollars ($5) for each pesticide use report or combination of use reports representing a registered structural pest control company's total county pesticide use for the month.
    (s) A fee for approval of continuing education courses of not more than twenty-five dollars ($25).
    (t) (1) Any person who pays a fee pursuant to subdivision (r) shall, in addition, pay a fee of two dollars ($2) for each pesticide use stamp purchased from the board. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the fee established pursuant to this subdivision shall be deposited with a bank or other depository approved by the Department of Finance and designated by the Research Advisory Panel or into the Structural Pest Control Research Fund that is hereby continued in existence and continuously appropriated to be used only for structural pest control research. If the Research Advisory Panel designates that the fees be deposited in an account other than the Structural Pest Control Research Fund, any moneys in the fund shall be transferred to the designated account.
    (2) Prior to the deposit of any funds, the depository shall enter into an agreement with the Department of Consumer Affairs that includes, but is not limited to, all of the following requirements:
    (A) The depository shall serve as custodian for the safekeeping of the funds.
    (B) Funds deposited in the designated account shall be encumbered solely for the exclusive purpose of implementing and continuing the program for which they were collected.
    (C) Funds deposited in the designated account shall be subject to an audit at least once every two years by an auditor selected by the Director of Consumer Affairs. A copy of the audit shall be provided to the director within 30 days of completion of the audit.
    (D) The Department of Consumer Affairs shall be reimbursed for all expenses it incurs that are reasonably related to implementing and continuing the program for which the funds were collected in accordance with the agreement.
    (E) A reserve in an amount sufficient to pay for costs arising from unanticipated occurrences associated with administration of the program shall be maintained in the designated account.
    (3) A charge for administrative expenses of the board in an amount not to exceed 5 percent of the amount collected and deposited in the Structural Pest Control Research Fund may be assessed against the fund. The charge shall be limited to expenses directly related to the administration of the fund.
    (4) The board shall, by regulation, establish a five-member research advisory panel, including, but not limited to, representatives from each of the following: (A) the Structural Pest Control Board, (B) the structural pest control industry, (C) the Department of Pesticide Regulation, and (D) the University of California. The panel, or other entity designated by the board, shall solicit on behalf of the board all requests for proposals and present to the panel all proposals that meet the criteria established by the panel. The panel shall review the proposals and recommend to the board which proposals to accept. The recommendations shall be accepted upon a two-thirds vote of the board. The board shall direct the panel, or other entity designated by the board, to prepare and issue the research contracts and authorize the transfer of funds from the Structural Pest Control Research Fund to the applicants whose proposals were accepted by the board.
    (5) A charge for requests for proposals, contracts, and monitoring of contracted research shall not exceed 5 percent of the research funds available each year and shall be paid from the Structural Pest Control Research Fund.
(Amended by Stats. 2013, Ch. 352, Sec. 13. Effective September 26, 2013. Operative July 1, 2013, by Sec. 543 of Ch. 352.)