California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Business and Professions Code - BPC |
Division 3. PROFESSIONS AND VOCATIONS GENERALLY |
Chapter 12.5. Geologists and Geophysicists |
ARTICLE 7. Revenue |
Section 7887.
The amount of the fees prescribed by this chapter shall be fixed by the board in accordance with the following schedule:
(a) The fee for filing each application for registration as a geologist or a geophysicist or certification as a specialty geologist or a specialty geophysicist and for administration of the examination at not more than two hundred and fifty dollars ($250).
(b) The registration fee for a geologist or for a geophysicist and the fee for the certification in a specialty shall be fixed at an amount equal to the renewal fee in effect on the last regular renewal date before the date on which the certificate is issued, except that, with respect to certificates that will expire less than one year after issuance, the fee shall be fixed at an amount equal to 50 percent of the renewal fee in effect on the last regular renewal date before the date on which the certificate is issued. The board may, by appropriate regulation, provide for the waiver or refund of the initial certificate fee where the certificate is issued less than 45 days before the date on which it will expire.
(c) The duplicate certificate fee at not more than six dollars ($6).
(d) The temporary registration fee for a geologist or for a geophysicist at not more than eighty dollars ($80).
(e) The renewal fee for a geologist or for a geophysicist shall be fixed by the board at not more than four hundred dollars ($400).
(f) The renewal fee for a specialty geologist or for a specialty geophysicist at not more than one hundred dollars ($100).
(g) Notwithstanding Section 163.5, the delinquency fee for a certificate is an amount equal to 50 percent of the renewal fee in effect on the last regular renewal date.
(h) Each applicant for registration as a geologist shall pay an examination fee fixed by the board at an amount equal to the actual cost to the board to administer the examination described in subdivision (d) of Section 7841.
(i) Each applicant for registration as a geophysicist or certification as an engineering geologist or certification as a hydrogeologist shall pay an examination fee fixed by the board at an amount equal to the actual cost to the board for the development and maintenance of the written examination, and shall not exceed one hundred dollars ($100).