Section 7860.
  • (a) The board may, upon its own initiative or upon the receipt of a complaint, investigate the actions of any professional geologist, geophysicist, or person granted temporary authorizations pursuant to Sections 7848 and 7848.1, and make findings thereon.
    (b) By a majority vote, the board may publicly reprove, suspend for a period not to exceed two years, or revoke the certificate of any geologist or geophysicist registered hereunder, or may publicly reprove or revoke the temporary authorization granted to any person pursuant to Section 7848 or 7848.1, on any of the following grounds:
    (1) Conviction of a crime substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of a geologist or geophysicist.
    (2) Misrepresentation, fraud, or deceit by a geologist or geophysicist in his or her practice.
    (3) Negligence or incompetence by a geologist or geophysicist in his or her practice.
    (4) Violation of any contract undertaken in the capacity of a geologist or geophysicist.
    (5) Fraud or deceit in obtaining a certificate to practice as a geologist or geophysicist, or in obtaining a temporary authorization to practice pursuant to Section 7848 or 7848.1.
    (c) By a majority vote, the board may publicly reprove, suspend for a period not to exceed two years, or may revoke the certificate of any geologist or geophysicist registered under this chapter, or may publicly reprove or revoke the temporary authorization granted to any person pursuant to Section 7848 or 7848.1, for unprofessional conduct. Unprofessional conduct includes, but is not limited to, any of the following:
    (1) Aiding or abetting any person in a violation of this chapter or any regulation adopted by the board pursuant to this chapter.
    (2) Violating this chapter or any regulation adopted by the board pursuant to this chapter.
    (3) Conduct in the course of practice as a geologist or geophysicist that violates professional standards adopted by the board.
(Amended by Stats. 2004, Ch. 865, Sec. 28. Effective January 1, 2005.)