Section 655.
  • (a) No person licensed under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 3000) of this division may have any membership, proprietary interest, coownership, landlord-tenant relationship, or any profit-sharing arrangement in any form, directly or indirectly, with any person licensed under Chapter 5.5 (commencing with Section 2550) of this division.
    (b) No person licensed under Chapter 5.5 (commencing with Section 2550) of this division may have any membership, proprietary interest, coownership, landlord-tenant relationship, or any profit sharing arrangement in any form directly or indirectly with any person licensed under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 3000) of this division.
    (c) No person licensed under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 3000) of this division may have any membership, proprietary interest, coownership, landlord-tenant relationship, or any profit-sharing arrangement in any form, directly or indirectly, either by stock ownership, interlocking directors, trusteeship, mortgage, trust deed, or otherwise with any person who is engaged in the manufacture, sale, or distribution to physicians and surgeons, optometrists, or dispensing opticians of lenses, frames, optical supplies, optometric appliances or devices or kindred products.
    Any violation of this section constitutes a misdemeanor as to such person licensed under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 3000) of this division and as to any and all persons, whether or not so licensed under this division, who participate with such licensed person in a violation of any provision of this section.
(Amended by Stats. 1979, Ch. 975.)