Section 5096.12.
  • (a) A certified public accounting firm that is authorized to practice in another state and that does not have an office in this state may engage in the practice of public accountancy in this state through the holder of a practice privilege provided that:
    (1) The practice of public accountancy by the firm is limited to authorized practice by the holder of the practice privilege.
    (2) A firm that engages in practice under this section is deemed to consent to the personal, subject matter, and disciplinary jurisdiction of the board with respect to any practice under this section.
    (b) The board may revoke, suspend, issue a fine pursuant to Article 6.5 (commencing with Section 5116), or otherwise restrict or discipline the firm for any act that would be grounds for discipline against a holder of a practice privilege through which the firm practices.
    (c) This section shall become inoperative on July 1, 2013, and, as of January 1, 2014, is repealed, unless a later enacted statute, that becomes operative on or before January 1, 2014, deletes or extends the dates on which it becomes inoperative and is repealed.
(Amended by Stats. 2012, Ch. 411, Sec. 34. Effective January 1, 2013. Operation subject to conditions in Section 5096.10. Inoperative July 1, 2013. Repealed as of January 1, 2014, by its own provisions. See later operative version added by Sec. 35 of Ch. 411.)