Section 5000.
  • There is in the Department of Consumer Affairs the California Board of Accountancy, which consists of 15 members, 7 of whom shall be licensees, and 8 of whom shall be public members who shall not be licentiates of the board or registered by the board. The board has the powers and duties conferred by this chapter.
    The Governor shall appoint four of the public members, and the seven licensee members as provided in this section. The Senate Committee on Rules and the Speaker of the Assembly shall each appoint two public members. In appointing the seven licensee members, the Governor shall appoint members representing a cross section of the accounting profession with at least two members representing a small public accounting firm. For the purposes of this chapter, a small public accounting firm shall be defined as a professional firm that employs a total of no more than four licensees as partners, owners, or full-time employees in the practice of public accountancy within the State of California.
    This section shall remain in effect only until January 1, 2016, and as of that date is repealed, unless a later enacted statute, that is enacted before January 1, 2016, deletes or extends that date.
    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the repeal of this section renders the board subject to review by the appropriate policy committees of the Legislature. However, the review of the board shall be limited to reports or studies specified in this chapter and those issues identified by the appropriate policy committees of the Legislature and the board regarding the implementation of new licensing requirements.
(Amended by Stats. 2011, Ch. 448, Sec. 5. Effective January 1, 2012. Repealed as of January 1, 2016, by its own provisions.)