California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Business and Professions Code - BPC |
Division 2. HEALING ARTS |
Chapter 11. Veterinary Medicine |
ARTICLE 2. Practice Provisions |
Section 4827.
Nothing in this chapter prohibits any person from:
(a) Practicing veterinary medicine as a bona fide owner of one's own animals. This exemption applies to the following:
(1) The owner's bona fide employees.
(2) Any person assisting the owner, provided that the practice is performed gratuitously.
(b) Lay testing of poultry by the whole blood agglutination test. For purposes of this section, "poultry" means flocks of avian species maintained for food production, including, but not limited to, chickens, turkeys, and exotic fowl.
(c) Making any determination as to the status of pregnancy, sterility, or infertility upon livestock, equine, or food animals at the time an animal is being inseminated, providing no charge is made for this determination.
(d) Administering sodium pentobarbital for euthanasia of sick, injured, homeless, or unwanted domestic pets or animals without the presence of a veterinarian when the person is an employee of an animal control shelter and its agencies or humane society and has received proper training in the administration of sodium pentobarbital for these purposes.