Section 4603.
  • It is a violation of this chapter for a certificate holder to commit, and the council may deny an application for a certificate or discipline a certificate holder for, any of the following:
    (a) Unprofessional conduct, including, but not limited to, denial of licensure, revocation, suspension, restriction, or any other disciplinary action against a certificate holder by another state or territory of the United States, by any other government agency, or by another California health care professional licensing board. A certified copy of the decision, order, or judgment shall be conclusive evidence of these actions.
    (b) Procuring a certificate by fraud, misrepresentation, or mistake.
    (c) Violating or attempting to violate, directly or indirectly, or assisting in or abetting the violation of, or conspiring to violate, any provision or term of this chapter or any rule or bylaw adopted by the council.
    (d) Conviction of any felony, misdemeanor, infraction, or municipal code violation, or liability in an administrative or civil action, that is substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of a certificate holder, in which event the record of the conviction or other judgment shall be conclusive evidence of the crime or liability.
    (e) Impersonating an applicant or acting as a proxy for an applicant in any examination referred to under this chapter for the issuance of a certificate.
    (f) Impersonating a certified practitioner or therapist, or permitting or allowing an uncertified person to use a certificate.
    (g) Committing any fraudulent, dishonest, or corrupt act that is substantially related to the qualifications or duties of a certificate holder.
    (h) Committing any act punishable as a sexually related crime.
(Amended by Stats. 2012, Ch. 655, Sec. 5. Effective January 1, 2013. Repealed as of January 1, 2015, pursuant to Section 4620.)