California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Business and Professions Code - BPC |
Division 2. HEALING ARTS |
Chapter 9. Pharmacy |
ARTICLE 20. Prohibitions and Offenses |
Section 4343.
No building shall have upon it or displayed within it or affixed to or used in connection with it a sign bearing the word or words "Pharmacist," "Pharmacy," "Apothecary," "Drugstore," "Druggist," "Drugs," "Medicine," "Medicine Store," "Drug Sundries," "Remedies," or any word or words of similar or like import; or the characteristic symbols of pharmacy; or the characteristic prescription sign (Rx) or similar design, unless there is upon or within the building a pharmacy holding a license issued by the board pursuant to Section 4110.
(Added by Stats. 1996, Ch. 890, Sec. 3. Effective January 1, 1997.)