Section 4081.
  • (a) All records of manufacture and of sale, acquisition, or disposition of dangerous drugs or dangerous devices shall be at all times during business hours open to inspection by authorized officers of the law, and shall be preserved for at least three years from the date of making. A current inventory shall be kept by every manufacturer, wholesaler, pharmacy, veterinary food-animal drug retailer, physician, dentist, podiatrist, veterinarian, laboratory, clinic, hospital, institution, or establishment holding a currently valid and unrevoked certificate, license, permit, registration, or exemption under Division 2 (commencing with Section 1200) of the Health and Safety Code or under Part 4 (commencing with Section 16000) of Division 9 of the Welfare and Institutions Code who maintains a stock of dangerous drugs or dangerous devices.
    (b) The owner, officer, and partner of a pharmacy, wholesaler, or veterinary food-animal drug retailer shall be jointly responsible, with the pharmacist-in-charge or designated representative-in-charge, for maintaining the records and inventory described in this section.
    (c) The pharmacist-in-charge or designated representative-in-charge shall not be criminally responsible for acts of the owner, officer, partner, or employee that violate this section and of which the pharmacist-in-charge or designated representative-in-charge had no knowledge, or in which he or she did not knowingly participate.
(Amended by Stats. 2009, Ch. 308, Sec. 50. Effective January 1, 2010.)