Section 4052.
  • (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a pharmacist may:
    (1) Furnish a reasonable quantity of compounded drug product to a prescriber for office use by the prescriber.
    (2) Transmit a valid prescription to another pharmacist.
    (3) Administer, orally or topically, drugs and biologicals pursuant to a prescriber's order.
    (4) Perform procedures or functions in a licensed health care facility as authorized by Section 4052.1.
    (5) Perform procedures or functions as part of the care provided by a health care facility, a licensed home health agency, a licensed clinic in which there is a physician oversight, a provider who contracts with a licensed health care service plan with regard to the care or services provided to the enrollees of that health care service plan, or a physician, as authorized by Section 4052.2.
    (6) Manufacture, measure, fit to the patient, or sell and repair dangerous devices or furnish instructions to the patient or the patient's representative concerning the use of those devices.
    (7) Provide consultation to patients and professional information, including clinical or pharmacological information, advice, or consultation to other health care professionals.
    (8) Furnish emergency contraception drug therapy as authorized by Section 4052.3.
    (9) Administer immunizations pursuant to a protocol with a prescriber.
    (b) A pharmacist who is authorized to issue an order to initiate or adjust a controlled substance therapy pursuant to this section shall personally register with the federal Drug Enforcement Administration.
    (c) Nothing in this section shall affect the requirements of existing law relating to maintaining the confidentiality of medical records.
    (d) Nothing in this section shall affect the requirements of existing law relating to the licensing of a health care facility.
(Amended by Stats. 2006, Ch. 777, Sec. 3. Effective January 1, 2007.)