Section 3502.
  • (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a physician assistant may perform those medical services as set forth by the regulations adopted under this chapter when the services are rendered under the supervision of a licensed physician and surgeon who is not subject to a disciplinary condition imposed by the Medical Board of California prohibiting that supervision or prohibiting the employment of a physician assistant.
    (b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a physician assistant performing medical services under the supervision of a physician and surgeon may assist a doctor of podiatric medicine who is a partner, shareholder, or employee in the same medical group as the supervising physician and surgeon. A physician assistant who assists a doctor of podiatric medicine pursuant to this subdivision shall do so only according to patient-specific orders from the supervising physician and surgeon.
    The supervising physician and surgeon shall be physically available to the physician assistant for consultation when such assistance is rendered. A physician assistant assisting a doctor of podiatric medicine shall be limited to performing those duties included within the scope of practice of a doctor of podiatric medicine.
    (c) (1) A physician assistant and his or her supervising physician and surgeon shall establish written guidelines for the adequate supervision of the physician assistant. This requirement may be satisfied by the supervising physician and surgeon adopting protocols for some or all of the tasks performed by the physician assistant. The protocols adopted pursuant to this subdivision shall comply with the following requirements:
    (A) A protocol governing diagnosis and management shall, at a minimum, include the presence or absence of symptoms, signs, and other data necessary to establish a diagnosis or assessment, any appropriate tests or studies to order, drugs to recommend to the patient, and education to be provided to the patient.
    (B) A protocol governing procedures shall set forth the information to be provided to the patient, the nature of the consent to be obtained from the patient, the preparation and technique of the procedure, and the followup care.
    (C) Protocols shall be developed by the supervising physician and surgeon or adopted from, or referenced to, texts or other sources.
    (D) Protocols shall be signed and dated by the supervising physician and surgeon and the physician assistant.
    (2) The supervising physician and surgeon shall review, countersign, and date a sample consisting of, at a minimum, 5 percent of the medical records of patients treated by the physician assistant functioning under the protocols within 30 days of the date of treatment by the physician assistant. The physician and surgeon shall select for review those cases that by diagnosis, problem, treatment, or procedure represent, in his or her judgment, the most significant risk to the patient.
    (3) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Medical Board of California or board may establish other alternative mechanisms for the adequate supervision of the physician assistant.
    (d) No medical services may be performed under this chapter in any of the following areas:
    (1) The determination of the refractive states of the human eye, or the fitting or adaptation of lenses or frames for the aid thereof.
    (2) The prescribing or directing the use of, or using, any optical device in connection with ocular exercises, visual training, or orthoptics.
    (3) The prescribing of contact lenses for, or the fitting or adaptation of contact lenses to, the human eye.
    (4) The practice of dentistry or dental hygiene or the work of a dental auxiliary as defined in Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 1600).
    (e) This section shall not be construed in a manner that shall preclude the performance of routine visual screening as defined in Section 3501.
(Amended by Stats. 2012, Ch. 332, Sec. 27. Effective January 1, 2013.)