California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Business and Professions Code - BPC |
Division 2. HEALING ARTS |
Chapter 7.7. Physician Assistants |
ARTICLE 1. General Provisions |
Section 3501.
(a) As used in this chapter:
(1) "Board" means the Physician Assistant Board.
(2) "Approved program" means a program for the education of physician assistants that has been formally approved by the board.
(3) "Trainee" means a person who is currently enrolled in an approved program.
(4) "Physician assistant" means a person who meets the requirements of this chapter and is licensed by the board.
(5) "Supervising physician" means a physician and surgeon licensed by the Medical Board of California or by the Osteopathic Medical Board of California who supervises one or more physician assistants, who possesses a current valid license to practice medicine, and who is not currently on disciplinary probation for improper use of a physician assistant.
(6) "Supervision" means that a licensed physician and surgeon oversees the activities of, and accepts responsibility for, the medical services rendered by a physician assistant.
(7) "Regulations" means the rules and regulations as set forth in Chapter 13.8 (commencing with Section 1399.500) of Title 16 of the California Code of Regulations.
(8) "Routine visual screening" means uninvasive nonpharmacological simple testing for visual acuity, visual field defects, color blindness, and depth perception.
(9) "Program manager" means the staff manager of the diversion program, as designated by the executive officer of the board. The program manager shall have background experience in dealing with substance abuse issues.
(10) "Delegation of services agreement" means the writing that delegates to a physician assistant from a supervising physician the medical services the physician assistant is authorized to perform consistent with subdivision (a) of Section 1399.540 of Title 16 of the California Code of Regulations.
(11) "Other specified medical services" means tests or examinations performed or ordered by a physician assistant practicing in compliance with this chapter or regulations of the Medical Board of California promulgated under this chapter.
(b) A physician assistant acts as an agent of the supervising physician when performing any activity authorized by this chapter or regulations adopted under this chapter.