California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Business and Professions Code - BPC |
Division 1. DEPARTMENT OF CONSUMER AFFAIRS |
Chapter 4. Consumer Affairs |
ARTICLE 4. Representation of Consumers |
Section 321.
Whenever it appears to the director that the interests of the consumers of this state are being damaged, or may be damaged, by any person who engaged in, or intends to engage in, any acts or practices in violation of any law of this state, or any federal law, the director or any officer or employee designated by the director, or the Attorney General, may commence legal proceedings in the appropriate forum to enjoin such acts or practices and may seek other appropriate relief on behalf of such consumers.
(Added by Stats. 1975, Ch. 1262.)