California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Business and Professions Code - BPC |
Division 1. DEPARTMENT OF CONSUMER AFFAIRS |
Chapter 4. Consumer Affairs |
ARTICLE 3. Powers and Duties |
Section 313.1.
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, no rule or regulation, except those relating to examinations and qualifications for licensure, and no fee change proposed or promulgated by any of the boards, commissions, or committees within the department, shall take effect pending compliance with this section.
(b) The director shall be formally notified of and shall be provided a full opportunity to review, in accordance with the requirements of Article 5 (commencing with Section 11346) of Chapter 3.5 of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code, and this section, all of the following:
(1) All notices of proposed action, any modifications and supplements thereto, and the text of proposed regulations.
(2) Any notices of sufficiently related changes to regulations previously noticed to the public, and the text of proposed regulations showing modifications to the text.
(3) Final rulemaking records.
(c) The submission of all notices and final rulemaking records to the director and the completion of the director's review, as authorized by this section, shall be a precondition to the filing of any rule or regulation with the Office of Administrative Law. The Office of Administrative Law shall have no jurisdiction to review a rule or regulation subject to this section until after the completion of the director's review and only then if the director has not disapproved it. The filing of any document with the Office of Administrative Law shall be accompanied by a certification that the board, commission, or committee has complied with the requirements of this section.
(d) Following the receipt of any final rulemaking record subject to subdivision (a), the director shall have the authority for a period of 30 days to disapprove a proposed rule or regulation on the ground that it is injurious to the public health, safety, or welfare.
(e) Final rulemaking records shall be filed with the director within the one-year notice period specified in Section 11346.4 of the Government Code. If necessary for compliance with this section, the one-year notice period may be extended, as specified by this subdivision.
(1) In the event that the one-year notice period lapses during the director's 30-day review period, or within 60 days following the notice of the director's disapproval, it may be extended for a maximum of 90 days.
(2) If the director approves the final rulemaking record or declines to take action on it within 30 days, the board, commission, or committee shall have five days from the receipt of the record from the director within which to file it with the Office of Administrative Law.
(3) If the director disapproves a rule or regulation, it shall have no force or effect unless, within 60 days of the notice of disapproval, (A) the disapproval is overridden by a unanimous vote of the members of the board, commission, or committee, and (B) the board, commission, or committee files the final rulemaking record with the Office of Administrative Law in compliance with this section and the procedures required by Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 11340) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code.
(f) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the director from affirmatively approving a proposed rule, regulation, or fee change at any time within the 30-day period after it has been submitted to him or her, in which event it shall become effective upon compliance with this section and the procedures required by Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 11340) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code.