California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Business and Professions Code - BPC |
Division 9. ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES |
Chapter 15. Tied-House Restrictions |
Section 25503.5.
(a) A winegrower, beer manufacturer, or a beer and wine wholesaler may, without charge, instruct licensees and their employees, or conduct courses of instruction for licensees and their employees, on the subject of wine or beer, including but not limited to, the history, nature, values, and characteristics of wine or beer, the use of wine lists, and the methods of presenting and serving wine or beer. The winegrower, beer manufacturer, or beer and wine wholesaler may furnish wine or beer and the equipment, materials and utensils that may be required for use in connection with the instruction or courses of instruction.
(b) A distilled spirits manufacturer, distilled spirits manufacturer's agent, distilled spirits general rectifier, or distilled spirits general importer may, without charge, instruct licensees and their employees, or conduct courses of instruction for licensees and their employees, on the subject of distilled spirits, including, but not limited to, the history, nature, values, and characteristics of distilled spirits, and the methods of presenting and serving distilled spirits. The distilled spirits manufacturer or distilled spirits manufacturer's agent may furnish distilled spirits and the equipment, materials, and utensils that may be required for use in connection with the instruction or courses of instruction.
(c) A winegrower or distilled spirits manufacturer, or its authorized agent may instruct consumers at an on-sale retail licensed premises authorized to sell its product with the permission of the retail on-sale licensee. The instruction may include, without limitation, the history, nature, values, and characteristics of the product and the methods of presenting and serving the product. The instruction of consumers may include the furnishing of not more than three tastings to any individual in one day. A single tasting of distilled spirits may not exceed one-fourth of one ounce and a single tasting of wine may not exceed one ounce. The winegrower or distilled spirits manufacturer, or its authorized agent shall remove any unfinished alcoholic beverages that he or she provided following the instruction. Nothing in this subdivision shall limit the giving away of samples pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 23386.
(d) The instruction or courses of instruction, authorized in subdivision (a) or (b), may be given at the premises of the winegrower, beer manufacturer, beer and wine wholesaler, distilled spirits manufacturer, distilled spirits manufacturer's agent, distilled spirits general rectifier, distilled spirits general importer or of a licensee, including an on-sale retail licensee, or elsewhere.