Section 2533.
  • The board may refuse to issue, or issue subject to terms and conditions, a license on the grounds specified in Section 480, or may suspend, revoke, or impose terms and conditions upon the license of any licensee for any of the following:
    (a) Conviction of a crime substantially related to the qualifications, functions, and duties of a speech-language pathologist or audiologist or hearing aid dispenser, as the case may be. The record of the conviction shall be conclusive evidence thereof.
    (b) Securing a license by fraud or deceit.
    (c) (1) The use or administering to himself or herself, of any controlled substance; (2) the use of any of the dangerous drugs specified in Section 4022, or of alcoholic beverages, to the extent, or in a manner as to be dangerous or injurious to the licensee, to any other person, or to the public, or to the extent that the use impairs the ability of the licensee to practice speech-language pathology or audiology safely; (3) more than one misdemeanor or any felony involving the use, consumption, or self-administration of any of the substances referred to in this section; or (4) any combination of paragraph (1), (2), or (3). The record of the conviction shall be conclusive evidence of unprofessional conduct.
    (d) Advertising in violation of Section 17500. Advertising an academic degree that was not validly awarded or earned under the laws of this state or the applicable jurisdiction in which it was issued is deemed to constitute a violation of Section 17500.
    (e) Committing a dishonest or fraudulent act that is substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of a licensee.
    (f) Incompetence, gross negligence, or repeated negligent acts.
    (g) Other acts that have endangered or are likely to endanger the health, welfare, and safety of the public.
    (h) Use by a hearing aid dispenser of the term "doctor" or "physician" or "clinic" or "audiologist," or any derivation thereof, except as authorized by law.
    (i) The use, or causing the use, of any advertising or promotional literature in a manner that has the capacity or tendency to mislead or deceive purchasers or prospective purchasers.
    (j) Any cause that would be grounds for denial of an application for a license.
    (k) Violation of Section 1689.6 or 1793.02 of the Civil Code.
(Amended by Stats. 2011, Ch. 449, Sec. 6. Effective January 1, 2012.)