California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Business and Professions Code - BPC |
Division 9. ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES |
Chapter 3. Licenses and Fees |
ARTICLE 3. Rights and Obligations of Licensees |
Section 23357.
A licensed beer manufacturer may, at the licensed premises of production, sell to consumers for consumption off the premises beer which is produced and bottled by, or produced and packaged for that manufacturer. Licensed beer manufacturers may also sell beer to any person holding a license authorizing the sale of beer and may sell beer to consumers for consumption on the manufacturer's licensed premises or on premises owned by the manufacturer which are contiguous to the licensed premises and which are operated by and for the manufacturer. Licensed beer manufacturers may also sell beer and wine, regardless of source, to consumers for consumption at a bona fide public eating place on the manufacturer's licensed premises or at a bona fide public eating place on premises owned by the manufacturer which are contiguous to the licensed premises and which are operated by and for the manufacturer. Notwithstanding any other provision of this division, licensed beer manufacturers and holders of out-of-state beer manufacturer's certificates may be issued and may hold retail package off-sale beer and wine licenses. Alcoholic beverage products sold at or from the off-sale premises which are not produced and bottled by, or produced and packaged for, the beer manufacturer shall be purchased by the beer manufacturer only from a licensed wholesaler.