California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Business and Professions Code - BPC |
Division 8.5. STOP TOBACCO ACCESS TO KIDS ENFORCEMENT ACT |
Section 22951.
The Legislature finds and declares that reducing and eventually eliminating the illegal purchase and consumption of tobacco products by minors is critical to ensuring the long-term health of our state's citizens. Accordingly, California must fully comply with federal regulations, particularly the "Synar Amendment," that restrict tobacco sales to minors and require states to vigorously enforce their laws prohibiting the sale and distribution of tobacco products to persons under 18 years of age. Full compliance and vigorous enforcement of the "Synar Amendment" requires the collaboration of multiple state and local agencies that license, inspect, or otherwise conduct business with retailers, distributors, or wholesalers that sell tobacco.
(Amended by Stats. 2007, Ch. 653, Sec. 2. Effective January 1, 2008.)