California Law (Last Updated: March 4, 2014) |
Business and Professions Code - BPC |
Division 8. SPECIAL BUSINESS REGULATIONS |
Chapter 9. Secondhand Goods |
ARTICLE 4. Tangible Personal Property |
Section 21647.
(a) Whenever any peace officer has probable cause to believe that property, except coins, monetized bullion, or "commercial grade ingots" as defined in subdivision (d) of Section 21627, in the possession of a pawnbroker, secondhand dealer, or coin dealer is stolen, the peace officer may place a hold on the property for a period not to exceed 90 days. When a peace officer places a hold on the property, the peace officer shall give the pawnbroker, secondhand dealer, or coin dealer a written notice at the time the hold is placed, describing the item or items to be held. During that period the pawnbroker, secondhand dealer, or coin dealer shall not release or dispose of the property, except pursuant to a court order or upon receipt of a written authorization signed by any peace officer who is a member of the law enforcement agency of which the peace officer placing the hold on the property is a member. A pawnbroker, secondhand property dealer, or coin dealer shall not be subject to civil liability for compliance with this section.
(b) Whenever property that is in the possession of a pawnbroker, secondhand dealer, or coin dealer, whether or not the property has been placed on hold, is required by a peace officer in a criminal investigation, the pawnbroker, secondhand dealer, or coin dealer, upon reasonable notice, shall produce the property at reasonable times and places or may deliver the property to the peace officer upon the request of any peace officer.
(c) Whenever a law enforcement agency has knowledge that property in the possession of a pawnbroker, secondhand dealer, or coin dealer has been reported as lost or stolen, the law enforcement agency shall notify in writing the person who reported the property as lost or stolen of the following:
(1) The name, address, and telephone number of the pawnbroker, secondhand dealer, or coin dealer who reported the acquisition of the property.
(2) That the law neither requires nor prohibits payment of a fee or any other condition in return for the surrender of the property, except that when the person who reported the property lost or stolen does not choose to participate in the prosecution of an identified alleged thief, the person shall pay the pawnbroker, secondhand dealer, or coin dealer the "out-of-pocket" expenses paid in the acquisition of the property in return for the surrender of the property.
(3) That if the person who reported the property as lost or stolen takes no action to recover the property from the pawnbroker, secondhand dealer, or coin dealer within 60 days of the mailing of the notice, the pawnbroker, secondhand dealer, or coin dealer may treat the property as other property received in the ordinary course of business. During the 60-day notice period, the pawnbroker, secondhand dealer, or coin dealer may not release the property to any other person.
(4) That a copy of the notice, with the address of the person who reported the property as lost or stolen deleted, will be mailed to the pawnbroker, secondhand dealer, or coin dealer who is in possession of the property.
(d) When property that is in the possession of a pawnbroker, secondhand dealer, or coin dealer is subject to a hold as provided in subdivision (a), and the property is no longer required for the purpose of a criminal investigation, the law enforcement agency that placed the hold on the property shall release the hold on the property. When the law enforcement agency has knowledge that the property has been reported lost or stolen, the law enforcement agency shall then make notification to the person who reported the property as lost or stolen pursuant to subdivision (c).
(e) If a pledgor seeks to redeem property that is subject to a hold, the pawnbroker shall advise the pledgor of the name of the peace officer who placed the hold on the property and the name of the law enforcement agency of which the officer is a member. If the property is not required to be held pursuant to a criminal prosecution the hold shall be released.
(f) Whenever information regarding allegedly lost or stolen property is entered into the Department of Justice automated property system or automated firearms system, and the property is thereafter identified and found to be in the possession of a pawnbroker, secondhand dealer, or coin dealer, and the property is thereafter placed on a hold pursuant to this section and the hold, including any additional hold, is allowed to lapse, or 60 days elapse following the delivery of the notice required to be given by this section to the person who reported the property to be lost or stolen without a claim being made by that person, whichever is later, the pawnbroker, secondhand dealer, or coin dealer may mail under a Certificate of Mailing issued by the United States Post Office, addressed to the law enforcement agency that placed the property on hold, a written request to delete the property listing from the Department of Justice automated property system or automated firearms system, as is applicable. Within 30 days after the request has been mailed, the law enforcement agency shall
* * *