Section 20020.
  • Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, no franchisor may terminate a franchise prior to the expiration of its term, except for good cause. Good cause shall include, but not be limited to, the failure of the franchisee to comply with any lawful requirement of the franchise agreement after being given notice thereof and a reasonable opportunity, which in no event need be more than 30 days, to cure the failure.
(Added by Stats. 1980, Ch. 1355, Sec. 1. Effective October 1, 1980. Operative January 1, 1981, by Sec. 6 of Ch. 1355.)