Section 19931.
  • (a) The department may issue any emergency orders against an owner licensee or any person involved in a transaction requiring prior approval that the department deems reasonably necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, safety, or general welfare.
    (b) The emergency order shall set forth the grounds upon which it is based, including a statement of facts constituting the alleged emergency necessitating the action.
    (c) The emergency order is effective immediately upon issuance and service upon the owner licensee or any agent of the licensee registered with the department for receipt of service, or, in cases involving prior approval, upon issuance and service upon the person or entity involved, or upon an agent of that person or entity authorized to accept service of process in this state. The emergency order may suspend, limit, condition, or take other action in relation to the license of one or more persons in an operation without affecting other individual licensees, registrants, or the licensed gambling establishment. The emergency order remains effective until further order of the commission or final disposition of any proceeding conducted pursuant to subdivision (d).
    (d) Within two calendar days after issuance of an emergency order, the department shall file an accusation with the commission against the person or entity involved. Thereafter, the person or entity against whom the emergency order has been issued and served is entitled to a hearing which, if so requested, shall commence within 10 business days of the date of the request if a gambling operation is closed by the order, and in all other cases, within 30 calendar days of the date of the request. On application of the department, and for good cause shown, a court may extend the time within which a hearing is required to be commenced, upon those terms and conditions that the court deems equitable.
(Amended by Stats. 2007, Ch. 176, Sec. 39. Effective August 24, 2007.)